Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Pat and Oscars Temecula (“PAOT”) is strongly committed to protecting your privacy and providing a safe online experience for all of our users and customers while offering the highest quality user experience to them.By using http://patandoscarstemecula.com (the “Website”), you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Because we gather certain types of information about and from you, our users and customers, you should understand the terms and conditions surrounding the collection and use of this information. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, how to correct or change it, and what steps we take to safeguard personal information provided to us both online and offline. Please read the complete Privacy Policy below, as well as our Terms of Use, and contact us if you have any questions.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
You can visit our Website, read materials, and browse offerings, our menu and other company information without giving us any personally identifiable information. In order to provide users and customers with the most efficient and enhanced personalized service and attention, and to accommodate certain requests, we request information about you in certain circumstances and collect certain information automatically.

Information You Volunteer
We collect personally identifiable information that you volunteer to us (such as your name, e-mail address, home address, phone number, credit card number and/or similar information), when you place orders, join our eClub, but gift cards, submit comments about your dining experience, join our Family Rewards program or contact us to request information about our products and offerings.

Information Collected Automatically
We may also automatically collect your internet protocol and referring website addresses, browser type, and domain name. This information helps facilitate your online experience on our Website. In addition, we use cookies to track usage patterns on our Website and to control the display of certain functionalities. You can turn off cookies, but that will affect your online experience. Please see below for more detail on cookies.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH COLLECTED INFORMATION?
We use information you provide to fulfill your requests and improve our Website, products and services. We may, from time to time, produce reports for advertisers, affiliated parties, sponsors and vendors containing anonymous, aggregate information about our users and customers, such as demographic, age and online usage information. This information allows us to provide content and information that is most relevant to our users. We do not include any personally identifiable information of our users in these reports.

From time to time, we may also establish business relationships with other persons or entities (including affiliated PAOT entities) that we believe to be trustworthy and whose privacy policies are generally consistent with our privacy policy (“Choice Partners”). In such cases we might share and cross-reference information, including personal information about you that will enable our Choice Partners to contact you regarding products and services that you might find of interest. We encourage you to visit the websites of these Choice Partners and evaluate their privacy policies for yourselves.

We also use collected information to evaluate and administer our products and services, fulfill customer requests, respond to any future problems, such as difficulties in navigating our Website or accessing certain features, and to gauge user trends to determine what products and services are most popular with users.

As in any transaction, when you make purchases on the Website your credit card company will have all relevant information about the name of the vendor, item(s) purchased, date, total cost and other information necessary to process the transaction. PAOT will not otherwise provide any personal data to your credit card company without your permission. We and our technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants follow carefully proscribed procedures to safeguard credit card data in connection with your transactions and adhere to certain legal requirements.

HOW DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is available to PAOT and the technical and fulfillment agents, partners and consultants who make our Website, products and services available to you. Anonymous information is available to our advertisers, sponsors and promotional and business partners. We share your personal information with third parties only as described below.

PAOT and Its Agents.
Website hosting firms, technical and database consultants, advertising agencies, order processing partners, and Choice Partners may have access to personally identifiable information in the course of making our products and services available. All companies working for and with PAOT must comply with our privacy policy, and are not permitted to sell your information to third parties or to use it except as authorized by us and you, or as permitted or required by law.

Advertisers, Sponsors and Promotional and Business Partners.
We share anonymous, aggregate demographic information and anonymous information obtained from cookies and similar technologies, with our advertisers, sponsors, promotional and business partners, and participating vendors. No personally identifiable information is disclosed to any of these third parties in providing these reports.

Your e-mail address is not shared with third parties unless you agree to receive information from third-parties by opting-in. In other words, we may extend e-mail offers to users or customers on behalf of our business partners about a particular product or service that may be of interest to you, but only if you have indicated that you would like to receive these offers. If you wish to receive such offers, we will not share or disclose your name or e-mail address to those business partners, but will send you the information or offers on their behalf. Of course, you may opt out of receiving these offers at any time.

Important Note
We reserve the right to use or disclose any information without notice or consent for the following purposes: as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request; to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law; to protect the integrity of our Website and our property; to protect the safety of our visitors or others; to fulfill your requests; or to cooperate in any legal investigation.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?
Your Website browser offers so-called “cookies” which, if you allow their use, store small amounts of data on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information about you and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. However, cookies assist us in tracking which of our features you like best and make it easier to use our Website. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. Our Website is viewable even if you disable the cookie function on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, some advanced and customized features or offerings will not be available to you.

WHAT ABOUT THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS?
Some of the third party content displayed on our Website is provided by outside companies. This content may contain cookies and may also contain web beacons. Unlike cookies and web beacons used by PAOT in content we control on our Website, we do not have access to information collected from cookies or web beacons received in connection with third party content. While we use third parties which we believe are reputable to serve some or all of the content placed on our Website, third parties may use information (not including personally identifiable information) about your visits to our Website and other websites to assist in serving their third party content to you. They may also share anonymous information with their clients such as date/time of the content shown, the specific content shown, the internet protocol address and other similar information.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We believe that choice in how and when you are contacted is key to customer satisfaction. Therefore, we offer several ways for you to update your contact information and/or change your preferences.

You may unsubscribe to any of our online e-mail updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message.
You may write to us and update your contact information or ask that we not share your personal contact information with third parties at: info@breadstick.com. In those instances, we will retain your information in a “do not promote” file in our database.
You may also contact us via e-mail at info@breadstick.com

We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly; but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for e-mail. You may also continue to receive information from those third parties to whom your information was previously disclosed.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We incorporate standard industry practices internally and with our service providers, which we believe suits the degree of sensitivity of the information involved to maintain the security of your personal information and to avoid its disclosure except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Although we have implemented systems and procedures to secure the data maintained by us, security during Internet transmissions can never be assured. Our policy is to limit access to personal data to those PAOT employees or agents with a specific need to access or retrieve this information. We store data on multiple service systems, in controlled environments. To maintain security, we conduct internal reviews of our security measures on a regular basis. Remember, however, that any personal information you post on the internet is available to anyone.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
None of the information on the Website is intended for the use of children under 13, and PAOT does not knowingly register any person or accept information from any person under the age of 13.

CHANGES IN CORPORATE STRUCTURE
In developing our business, we may engage in the sale of certain assets and the company itself, or parts of it, may be sold, merged or otherwise transferred. In such transactions and changes in ownership, user information, whether personally identifiable or otherwise, may constitute one of the transferred assets. PAOT will notify affected users in accordance with the procedure for changing this Privacy Policy described below.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information PAOT shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: info@breadstick.com. In your request, please specify that you want a “Your PAOT California Privacy Rights Notice”. Please allow at least 30 days for a response.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary to protect our users and to comply with a changing environment. We recommend that you check the Privacy Policy when you visit our Website to be sure that you are aware of and understand our current policy. If we make material changes to this policy, or in how we use or collect your personally identifiable information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change.

CONTACT INFORMATION
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please e-mail us at info@patandoscarstemecula.com Please include the URL of the Website involved in your request.

Or you can contact us by mail at:

Pat & Oscar’s Restaurant
29375 Rancho California Rd
Temecula, CA 92591
(951) 695-2422

Updated August 26, 2009